Privacy Notice

Home   /   Privacy Notice

MySupportBroker Group

Customer Privacy Notice

v1.2 May 2018

Introduction

MySupportBroker promises to respect any personal data you share with us, or that we get from other organisations and keep it safe. We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything inconsistent with our obligations under law, or with your reasonable expectations.

This policy explains how we collect, hold and use your data and your rights under the law relating to your personal data under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. The right to control how we use your data for automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

WHERE WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM

We collect information in the following ways:

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

In order to work with you we will collect, either from the funding agency or from you:

When your Broker visits they will collect ancillary information about your life, the people in it, what you do now and what you would like to do in the future.

Under GDPR we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. In our case, this is because it is in our legitimate business interests. We will use your data to:

We will share your details, after discussion with you, with service providers in your plan. We do not sell or share personal details to third parties for any purpose, including marketing.

SHARING YOUR DETAILS

We will never share your details unless you give us permission or ask us to. We do use some of the information provided, including gender, age and conditions in our reports to funding bodies, this is anonymised and can not be traced back to you as an individual.

HOW WE KEEP YOUR DATA SAFE AND WHO HAS ACCESS?

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details. For example, your data is held by an England-based datacentre, protected by 24/7 monitoring and vulnerability scanning.

Your information is only accessible to appropriately trained staff who need to use it for purpose completing your support plan and these people are reviewed regularly.

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION UP TO DATE

Once your plan is sent to you, a secure dashboard will be created and you will be asked to set up a password and log in. Here you will be able to see your data and can either make corrections yourself, or ask us to do so by emailing us at info@mysupportbroker.com

YOUR RIGHT TO MAKE CHANGES/REMOVE YOUR DATA FROM OUR SYSTEM

You have a right to ask us to stop holding your personal data, and if it’s not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for we will do so. Contact us on info@mysupportbroker.com if you have any concerns.

You have the right for your details to be ‘forgotten’ by us. If you would like us to completely and irrevocably remove your data from our records, please contact us at info@mysupportbroker.com

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION UP TO DATE

We take your data protection very seriously, so much so that our CEO is our Data Protection Officer. If you have any concerns, please contact Sinéad Brophy directly at sinead@mysupportbroker.com or on 0800 994 9944.